What is the difference between A106 and A179 seamless pipe

Jan 13, 2026 Leave a message

ASTM A179 seamless steel tubes‌, as a widely used special steel pipe for heat exchangers, condensers, and other high-pressure equipment, are a core material in industries such as petrochemicals, power generation, and boiler manufacturing due to their excellent thermal conductivity, corrosion resistance, and stability under high-temperature and high-pressure conditions.

 

Execution of ASTM A179 standard requires‌:

Carbon (C) content ≤0.06%

Manganese (Mn) content 0.27-0.63%

Silicon (Si) content ≥0.10%

Phosphorus (P) content ≤0.025%

Sulfur (S) content ≤0.025%

Supply of cold-drawn seamless tubes‌ with outer diameters Φ12.7-50.8mm and wall thicknesses 0.89-3.66mm.

For Φ19mm tubes: outer diameter tolerance ±0.10mm, wall thickness deviation ±10%

Mechanical properties‌:

Tensile strength ≥325MPa

Yield strength ≥180MPa

Hardness ≤72HRB

Expansion rate ≥15% (30° cone expansion test)

Thermal properties‌:

Thermal conductivity ≥52W/(m·K) (at 100℃)

Specific heat capacity 0.46kJ/(kg·K)

Heat transfer coefficient 40% higher than 304 stainless steel

Geometric tolerances‌:

Straightness ≤1.5mm/m

Ellipticity ≤0.5%OD

Cut perpendicularity deviation ≤0.15mm

A179 carbon steel seamless pipe

Contact now

 

Non-destructive testing‌:

Eddy current testing per ASME SE-209 Class A

Ultrasonic testing per ASME SA-450

Surface finish‌:

Inner/outer surface roughness Ra≤1.6μm

Allowable minor scratches ≤0.05mm deep

Bending performance‌:

Minimum bending radius 2D (D=outer diameter)

Wall thickness reduction rate ≤15% after bending

Welding recommendations‌:

GTAW welding recommended

Protective gas Ar+2%O₂

Heat input ≤15kJ/cm

Weld factor ≥0.85

Expansion performance‌:

Allowable expansion rate ≤5%

Leakage pressure ≥1.5 times design pressure after expansion

Inventory and customization‌:

Commonly stocked sizes: Φ19.05, Φ25.4, etc.

Inventory >50,000 meters

Custom length precision ±2mm

Packaging and protection‌:

Rust preventive oil + end caps

Each bundle equipped with ASME BPE-compatible material labels


ASTM A106 seamless steel pipe‌ is a carbon steel seamless pipe designed for high-temperature and high-pressure applications, complying with the ASTM A106/A106M standard established by the American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM).

 

1. ‌Chemical Composition and Mechanical Properties

Chemical Composition‌:
The chemical composition of ASTM A106 seamless steel pipes is strictly controlled, with the following main element contents:

Carbon (C): ≤0.30%

Manganese (Mn): 0.29%~1.06%

Phosphorus (P): ≤0.035%

Sulfur (S): ≤0.035%

Silicon (Si): ≤0.10% (minimum content not explicitly specified, but typically controlled within a certain range)

Chromium (Cr), Nickel (Ni), Copper (Cu), Molybdenum (Mo), Vanadium (V): Trace elements with low content (e.g., Cr≤0.40%, Ni≤0.40%, etc.).

These controlled chemical compositions ensure the stability and corrosion resistance of the pipes under high-temperature and high-pressure conditions.

Mechanical Properties‌:

Tensile strength: ≥415 MPa

Yield strength: ≥240 MPa

Elongation: ≥22% (when gauge length is 50mm)

These mechanical property indicators guarantee that the pipes will not easily deform or rupture under high pressure and high temperature.

A106 carbon steel black pipe

Contact now

 

2. ‌Specifications and Dimensions

ASTM A106 seamless steel pipes come in a variety of specifications and can be customized according to customer requirements for different outer diameters, wall thicknesses, and lengths. Common outer diameters range from NPS 1/8 (DN6) to NPS 48 (DN1200), with wall thickness determined by specific usage requirements.

 

3. ‌Quality Standards and Inspection

ASTM A106 seamless steel pipes must comply with the requirements of the ASTM A106/A106M standard and undergo strict quality inspections:

Chemical composition analysis‌: Ensuring the chemical composition of the pipes meets the standard requirements.

Mechanical property tests‌: Including tests for tensile strength, yield strength, elongation, and other indicators.

Non-destructive testing‌: Such as ultrasonic testing and radiographic testing to ensure there are no internal defects in the pipes.

Visual inspection‌: Checking the surface quality, dimensional accuracy, and other aspects of the pipes.

 


 

ASTM A106 Gr.B vs. ASTM A179 Key Performance Comparison Table

Comparison Dimension ASTM A106 Gr.B ASTM A179
Standard Scope Seamless carbon steel pipes for high-temperature service, suitable for steam pipelines, boilers, petrochemical refining, and other high-pressure/high-temperature environments. Cold-drawn low-carbon seamless tubes for heat exchangers, condensers, and other heat transfer equipment, operating temperature ≤450℃.
Chemical Composition (%)
- Carbon (C) ≤0.30% ≤0.06%
- Manganese (Mn) 0.29%–1.06% 0.27%–0.63%
- Silicon (Si) ≤0.10% (minimum content not specified, typically ≥0.10%) ≥0.10%
- Phosphorus (P) ≤0.035% ≤0.025%
- Sulfur (S) ≤0.035% ≤0.025%
- Trace elements (Cr/Ni, etc.) ≤0.40% (each element) Not mandatory, typically trace amounts.
Mechanical Properties
- Tensile strength ≥415 MPa ≥325 MPa
- Yield strength ≥240 MPa ≥180 MPa
- Elongation (gauge length 50mm) ≥22% ≥35% (tested per ASTM E8, consistent with A106 test method)
- Hardness Not specified ≤72 HRB
Process Performance
- Flattening test Required: Sample flattened until tube walls contact, no cracks. Not required.
- Expansion test Not required. Required: 30° cone, expansion rate ≥15%.
Dimensions and Tolerances Outer diameter: NPS 1/8 to NPS 48 (DN6–DN1200); wall thickness per Sch series (e.g., Sch40, Sch80). Outer diameter: Φ12.7–50.8mm; wall thickness: 0.89–3.66mm; Φ19mm tube outer diameter tolerance ±0.10mm, wall thickness deviation ±10%.
Surface Quality No explicit Ra value requirement; no cracks, folds, or scale defects. Inner/outer surface roughness Ra ≤1.6μm; allow ≤0.05mm deep minor scratches.
Non-destructive Testing Ultrasonic testing (UT), eddy current testing (ET), hydrostatic test. Eddy current testing (ASME SE-209 Class A), ultrasonic testing (ASME SA-450).
Heat Treatment Requirements Cold-drawn tubes require heat treatment ≥650℃ to relieve stress. Cold-drawn tubes require bright annealing (780℃×3h) to eliminate work hardening.
Typical Applications Power plant boiler superheaters, steam main pipelines, petroleum cracking units, high-pressure fluid transport. Shell-and-tube heat exchangers, condensers, low-pressure boiler heating surfaces, chemical reactor heat exchange tubes.
Welding Recommendations GTAW/GMAW, preheat ≤100℃, no mandatory heat input limit. GTAW, protective gas Ar+2%O₂, heat input ≤15kJ/cm, weld factor ≥0.85.
Expansion Performance Not specified. Allowable expansion rate ≤5%, leakage pressure ≥1.5 times design pressure after expansion.
Minimum Bending Radius Not specified. 2D (D=outer diameter), wall thickness reduction rate ≤15% after bending.